Did Judge Chutkan Break the Law?
[…] How do you have a communist background and interpret a constitution that is the antithesis of it? If you don’t have respect for the founding and the origins of our nation, how do you interpret the law consistent with it?

I don’t think you can.

This judge is setting a trial that she doesn’t have to set for right in the middle of the primaries. It’s a bit of a stretch, and it’s absolutely ridiculous to suggest that she doesn’t know this. Let me read to you 18 U.S. Code § 595, “Interference by administrative employees of Federal, State, or Territorial Governments,”

“Whoever, being a person employed in any administrative position by the United States, or by any department or agency thereof, or by the District of Columbia or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or any political subdivision, municipality, or agency thereof, or agency of such political subdivision or municipality (including any corporation owned or controlled by any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States or by any such political subdivision, municipality, or agency), in connection with any activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States, or any department or agency thereof, uses his official authority for the purpose of interfering with, or affecting, the nomination or the election of any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Now is the judge an administrative employee? Probably not, but the prosecutor absolutely is.

This judge is assisting in this, arguably aiding and abetting.

Is that conspiracy to violate 18 U.S. Code § 595?

That’s a real question, isn’t it?