U.S. Justice Department Steps into the FTX Bankruptcy Case in Delaware
[…] TRUTH LIVES on at https://sgtreport.tv/

    The notice of appearance for both attorneys references two noteworthy statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 516 and 518, among others: 28 U.S.C. § 516 reads as follows:

    “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” (Italics added.)

    28 U.S.C. § 518, reads in part:

    “When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and argue any case in a court of the United States in which the United States is interested, or he may direct the Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice to do so.” (Italics added.)

    The notices from the Department of Justice were filed yesterday. Today, the following item has been added to the court docket on behalf of FTX: